North American Missing Persons Network
 
Veronica Emily Martinez

1 AP
Left: Martinez, circa 2001; Right; AP to age 25


Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance

  • Missing Since: March 29, 2001 from Tracy, California
  • Classification: Non-Family Abduction
  • Date of Birth: May 21, 1986
  • Age: 14
  • Height: 5'5-5'7
  • Weight: 150-170 lbs
  • Hair Color: Dark Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Race: White/Hispanic
  • Gender: Female
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: Red highlights;
    Pierced ears; Elbow fractured as a toddler that will show
    up on X-ray;Dimple on her left cheek that shows when she smiles
  • Alias: "Christina Rodriguez"
  • Dental: X-rays are available
  • Case Number: NCMC908585


  • Details of Disappearance
    Veronica was last seen at 6:30 a.m. leaving for school. She is believed to have been abducted by Manuel Antonio Quiroz Jr. They were last sighted together in July 2003 in Reno and Sparks, Nevada.
    Quiroz is wanted by the police. He has a criminal record which includes convictions for sexual assault, battery, and weapons charges. His family lived near Tracy at the time of his and Martinez's disappearances, but moved to Grand Prairie, Texas in October 2003. Quiroz's family says they have not heard from him since March 2001, but investigators describe the family as uncooperative and believe they know where Quiroz and Martinez are.
    Martinez may have voluntarily left with Quiroz. They may be posing as brother and sister. The case is still considered an abduction because she is a minor and her parents did not give permission for her to leave. She is missing under suspicious circumstances and is considered to be endangered due to Quiroz's criminal record.


    Manuel Antonio Quiroz Jr.
    11
    Above: Manuel Antonio Quiroz Jr.

    Date of Birth: August 14, 1974
    Age: 26
    Height: 5'9"
    Weight: 165-170 lbs
    Hair: Brown
    Eyes: Brown
    Race: White/Hispanic
    Gender: Male
    Distinguishing Characteristics: Birthmark
    over right eye; May have a moustache.
    Nickname: "Tony"
    Alias: "David Luis Rodriguez"
    and the alias birthdate of July 7, 1979


    Investigating Agency
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Tracy Police Department
    (209) 831-4552
    OR
    (209) 831-4550


    Source Information
    The National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
    The Polly Klaas Foundation
    California Dept. Of Justice